The PROTECT Study

Privacy Policy

Scope and Purpose

The Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, King’s College London is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

This online privacy policy describes the practices of The Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, King’s College London in regard to information that we obtain via this website. The guidelines at this site are applicable only to this website. It does not describe practices with respect to other sites that we operate, information that we obtain through other means, or the practices of Web sites of third-parties to which we provide links. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the data available on, the Web sites of third-parties, and we urge you to evaluate the suitability of these practices and data for yourself.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time without prior notice by publishing changes on this page. Please check this page periodically for updates to this policy. If you have any questions about this policy, or any other aspects of your privacy with respect to the PROTECT Study, please write to us at the following address:

The Administrator
PROTECT Study
Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience
King's College
De Crespigny Park
London SE5 8AF

Data Protection Act – Information for Users

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller in relation to any personal data you supply is The Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, King’s College London.

The Personal Information We Collect From You

For the purposes of the study we collect personal information including your name, address, email address and gender. We may also collect details of your medical history which is classed as sensitive personal information. All personal information will be treated as Confidential. You will be asked to consent to providing this information as part of the registration process.

How is the Personal Information Collected and Stored

All personal information is collected via the website using using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Personal and sensitive personal information will be stored securely by South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust (SLaM) and will be managed within the framework of SLaM (and hence NHS) ICT governance procedures. Personal and sensitive personal information will be stored in separate databases in encrypted format and in a restricted area requiring authenticated access. Each database has its own separate security policy. All data extracted for statistical analysis is fully anonymised and contains no link to any information that can personally identify you, such as name, address, telephone number or email address.

How We Use Your Personal Information

All sensitive personal information is used by King’s College London, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience for the study of ageing and dementia. Data is statistically analysed as part of a cohort of approximately 5,000 participants. This data does not contain any information that may personally identify you. We may use your email address to send reminders, updates and to enable communication regarding any emerging safety issues. We may use your address to write you regarding the collection of samples. We will not use your personal details to contact you about anything not directly related to this study or share your information with any third party without your prior consent.

How Long Will Your Personal Information be Kept

Your personal information will be held securely so long as you are part of the trial. When the trial is completed or if you have you have chosen to opt out all your personal information will be destroyed by deletion of all your personal records held within our databases.

If you have provided information to us about another person (including their sensitive personal details), you confirm that you have their permission to provide that information to us for the same purposes and you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.


Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other web sites.

How Does The PROTECT Study Use Cookies

On The PROTECT Study website, cookies contain a unique identifier which is used to track your user session when logged-on and and to ensure that the input data you provide is collected securely and associated with your user account. Other cookies may be used to remember user preferences and to personalise content. No cookies store personal sensitive information or information that can be used to personally identify you.

Third Party Cookies

During your visits to this website you may notice some cookies that are not related to this study. When you visit a page containing embedded content from another site, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these web sites. The Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, King’s College London does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party web sites for more information about these.